Offered by ChampagneAuctions | Montréal, QC, Canada | 242 lots

Antiques - Seminary of Nicolet

Starts in -

ANTIQUES AUCTION
Seminary of Nicolet Collection
Wednesday May 30th 2018, 7 pm EST – Montreal

Informations : Site internet à venir

VENTE AUX ENCHÈRES D’ANTIQUITÉS
Collection du Séminaire de Nicolet
Mercredi 30 Mai 2018, 19h EST – Montréal

#001 Circa 2000 - 1500 BCE Cuneiform Inscribed cone

C$150.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$300

Circa 2000 - 1500 BCE Cône inscrit cunéiforme Cuneiform inscribed cone. Old babylonian circa 2000 - 1500 BCE. Cône inscrit cunéiforme. Ancien babylonien vers 2000 - 1500 avant notre ère. 57 x 20 mm 62.8 g

#002 Late Roman Lamp

C$10.00

Estimate: C$20 - C$50

Lampe , Romain tardif Superb late roman lamp replete with mystical symbols. Most unusual. Superbe lampe romaine en retard remplie de symboles mystiques. Le plus inhabituel. 60 x 120 x 165 mm 131g Condition report: Shows signs of wear and tear. Lamp is missing a small loop at...

#003 Roman Delicate Glass Perfume bottle

C$90.00

Estimate: C$90 - C$200

Bouteille de parfum, Romain Delicate Roman glass perfume bottle, fully intact. Bouteille de parfum en verre romaine délicate, entièrement intacte. 120 mm / 4.7 in

#004 Roman or Hellenistic Jug

C$90.00

Estimate: C$90 - C$200

Romain ou Hellénistique Cruche Small Roman or Hellenistic jug. Full intact. Thich and sturdy material. Petite cruche romaine ou hellénistique. Complètement intact. 65 mm / 2.5 in

#005 Ancient Mesopotamia or Egypt Jug

C$150.00

Estimate: C$150 - C$250

Mésopotamie ancienne ou Egypte Cruche Ancient Mesopotamia or Egypt jug. Thick and heavy material. Ancienne Mésopotamie ou pichet d'Egypte. Matériau épais et lourd. 103 mm / 4.05 in 221.8 g Condition report: Appears to be fully intact, though possibly...

#006 Roman Lot of 6 Terracotta Oil Lamps

C$50.00

Lot de 6 Lampes à huile en terre cuite Romain 6 fine quality Ancient Roman terracotta oil lamps. 6 Lampes à huile romaines antique en terre cuite.

#007 Antique Terracotta Vessel

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$100

Récipient antique Small ancient terracotta vessel. Petit récipient en terre cuite. 70 x 50 mm / 2.75 x 1.9 in

#008 Oil lamp

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$100

Lampe Very early terracota oil lamp with heavy base. Lampe à huile en terre cuite très ancienne avec base lestée. 40 x 125 x 125 cm / 1.5 x 4.9 x 4.9 in Condition report: Partially repaired Rapport de condition: Partiellement réparé

#009 Egyptian Wood Statue of hawk

C$50.00

Statue de faucon Ancient Egyptian wood statue of Horus as a hawk. Very rare. Statue en bois égyptien antique d'Horus sous forme de faucon. Très rare. 55 x 105 x 178 mm / 2.1 x 4.1 x 7 in

#010 Antique box (Turkey, middle East)

C$40.00

Estimate: C$40 - C$100

Boite Antique Antique wood and lacquer box, possibly used for spices. Contains aged nut / spice. Top shows portrait of unknown Oriental man Boîte en bois antique et laque, éventuellement utilisée pour les épices. Contient des noix / épices vieillies. Le haut...

#012 African head sculpted on wooden stick (Africa)

C$5.00

Estimate: C$5 - C$20

Tete Africaine sculpté sur baguette Hand carved wooden African head. Wood is sharpened and polished. Tête africaine en bois sculpté à la main. Le bois est affuté et poli. 31 x 3.3 cm 12.2 x 1.2 in

#013 African folk art stone statue (probably West African)

C$50.00

Estimate: C$75 - C$150

Statue de pierre, art folklorique africaine (probablement africain d'ouest) White sandstone primitive/naive style statue of male figure and fish carved from single piece of stone. Statue en grès blanc primitif / naïf d'une figure masculine et poisson sculpté...

#014 Portrait de Louis XVII (1790s) on Enamelled Medallion (France)

C$200.00

Estimate: C$400 - C$600

Portrait de Louis XVII (1790s) (France) Portrait of Dauphin Louis Charles of France (1785-1795) painted on enamelled ceramic medallion/tile. Appears to be a copy of a portrait made by Alexander Kucharsky (1741–1819) in 1792. Portrait du dauphin Louis Charles de France (1785-1795)...

#15 Dabos, Laurent (1761–1835), dated 1790 (France) Portrait of Louis Joseph de Calonne (1700 - 1784)

C$3 500.00

Estimate: C$3 500 - C$10 000

Dabos, Laurent (1761-1835), daté de 1790 (France) Portrait de Louis Joseph de Calonne (1700 - 1784) Oil on canvas. Portrait of Louis Joseph de Calonne President of the Parliament of Flanders. Artist signature and date on the bottom of letter held in de Calonne's left hand....

#016 Dominican with the Romans William L.D. Dodge, 1895 (Paris, France) Painting

C$200.00

Estimate: C$300 - C$500

Dominicain avec des Romains William L. Dodge, 1895 (Paris, France) Gouache and mixed media on board. Signed lower right. Carved wooden frame. Gouache et techniques mixtes sur bord. Signé en bas à droite. Cadre en bois sculpté. 34 x 46 cm 13.3 x 18.1 in Condition...

#017 Chiparus, D.H (1886-1947) (Attrib.) (Romania - France) Goddess Bronze Sculpture

C$800.00

Estimate: C$1 000 - C$1 500

Chiparus, D.H (1886-1947) (Attrib.) (Roumanie - France) Déesse Sculpture en bronze sur base de marbre et bronze signée D.H. Chiparus Bronze sculpture on bronze and marble base, signed D.H. Chiparus Dans de très bonnes conditions In very good condition 11.5 x...

#018 Chiparus, D.H (1886-1947) (Attrib.) (Romania - France) Kamorna Bronze Sculpture

C$1 200.00

Estimate: C$1 200 - C$2 500

Chiparus, D.H (1886-1947) (Attrib.) (Romania - France) Kamorna Sculpture en bronze sur base de marbre et bronze signée D.H. Chiparus - Bronze Masters Bronze sculpture on bronze and marble base, signed D.H. Chiparus - Bronze Masters Dans de très bonnes conditions In very good condition 32 x 12...

#019 CHAM (Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de Noé) (1819-1879) (France) Lady and Fawn Bronze Sculpture

C$200.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$500

CHAM (Amédée Charles Henri, Comte de Noé) (1819-1879) (France) Femme et faon Sculpture en bronze et ivoire sur base habillée de marbre, signée Cham, fabriqué en France Bronze sculpture on marble toped base, signed CHAM, made in France 40 x 11 x 28 cm 15.7 x 4.3 x 11 in 11LBS Rapport de...

#021 Moreau, Auguste (1861-1906) (France) Lady Scribe Bronze Sculpture

C$200.00

Estimate: C$300 - C$600

Moreau, Auguste (1861-1906) (France) Femme scribe Sculpture en bronze creuse sur base en metal, signée Aug Moreau Hollowed bronze sculpture on metal base, signed Aug Moreau 15 x 15 x 38 (44.5) cm 5.9 x 5.9 x 14.9 (17.3) in 4.5LBS Condition: base is slightly worn

#022 Lavergne, Adolphe-Jean (act. 1863-1928) (France) Harvester Bronze Sculpture

C$200.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$500

Lavergne, Adolphe-Jean (act. 1863-1928) (France) Moissonneur Sculpture en bronze sur base en metal, signée Lavergne Bronze sculpture on hollowed metal base, signed Lavergne Très bonne condition In very good condition 12.5 x 12.5 x 27.5 (32) cm 4.7 x 4.7 x 10.6 (12.6) in 3LBS

#023 Gélandin (France) "ABEILLE" Bronze Sculpture

C$200.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$450

Gélandin (France?) "ABEILLE" Sculpture en bronze style art nouveau, signée Gélaudin Art Noveau style hollow French bronze patina sculpture, signed Gélandin 12.5 x 12.5 x 48 cm 4.7 x 4.7 x 18.9 in Rapport de condition : Objet manquant (fleur) dans la main droite. Base originale probablement...

#024 Caussé, Julien (1869-1914) (France) Woman and brazier Bronze figure

C$600.00

Estimate: C$600 - C$1 200

Caussé, Julien (1869–1914) (France) Femme et braséro Une figure de bronze d'une dame élégante réchauffant ses pieds à côté d'un brasero. Patine brun chocolat foncé partout. La grille se lève. Il est destiné à être câblé en tant que lampe. Signé. Fabriqué à Paris. A bronze figure of an elegant...

#025 Vicavan (probably French) Horse and Foal Bronze sculpture

C$100.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$300

Vicavan (probablement Francais) Cheval et poulain Sculpture en bronze, signée Vicavan en bas à droite Bronze sculpture, signed Vicavan on bottom right hand corner 24 x 9 x 20 cm 9.4 x 3.5 x 7.9 in 5.3LBS

#026 Porcelain Ottoman figure on base (probably France)

C$100.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$400

Statuette Ottomane en porcelaine sur socle (probably France)  Unpainted porcelain turbaned ottoman figure reclining on painted and glazed porcelain base. Sculpture's design suggest that it is perhaps the lid/top of a larger vase/resepticle. Unsigned. Statuette ottomane en...

#027 JLG (Igornay, France) Abstraction (1959) Wood Sculpture

C$200.00

Estimate: C$200 - C$400

JLG (Igornay, France) Abstraction (1959) Sculpture en bois sur base métallique, signée JLG 59 Handcarved wood sculpture on metal base, signed JLG 59 15 x 15 x 63 cm 5.9 x 5.9 x 24.8 in

#028 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Carpet Seller Painted porcelain Figure

C$120.00

Estimate: C$120 - C$200

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Vendeur de tapis Painted porcelain figurine entitled "Carpet Seller" HN 1464 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Carpet Seller" HN 1464 23 x 7.75 x 7.75 cm 9 x 3 x 3 in

#029 Doulton & Co. Limited, England The Cobbler (1935 - 1969) Painted porcelain Figure

C$50.00

Doulton & Co. Limited, Angleterre (1935 - 1969) Le cordonnier Painted porcelain figure entitled "The Cobbler" HN 1706. Issued 1935 and retired 1969. Figurine Royal Doulton en porcelaine peinte à la main intitulée "The Cobbler" HN 1706. Publié en...

#030 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Dorcas Painted porcelain Figure

C$25.00

Estimate: C$25 - C$200

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Dorcas Painted porcelain figure entitled "Dorcas" Rd No 769308 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Dorcas" Rd No 769308 19 x 11.5 x 8 cm 7.4 x 4.5 x 3.1 in

#031 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Christmas Morn

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$200

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Christmas Morn Painted porcelain figurine entitled "Christmas Morn" HN 1992 CORP 1946 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Christmas Morn" HN 1992 CORP 1946 20 x 9 x 8 cm 7.8 x 3.5 x 3.4 in

#032 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Karen Painted porcelain Figure

C$160.00

Estimate: C$160 - C$250

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Karen Painted porcelain figurine entitled "Karen" HN 1994, CORP 1946 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Karen" HN 1994, CORP 1946 21.5 x 7.5 x 8.75 cm 8.4 x 2.9 x 3.4 in

#033 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Top o'the Hill Painted porcelain Figure

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$200

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Top o'the Hill Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Christmas Morn Painted porcelain Figure

#034 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Falstaff Painted porcelain Figure

C$30.00

Estimate: C$30 - C$50

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Falstaff Painted porcelain figure entitled "Falstaff" HN 2054, CORP 1949. Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Falstaff" HN 2054, CORP 1949. 19 x 12 x 9 cm

#035 Doulton & Co. Limited, England Autumn Breezes Painted porcelain Figure

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$200

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Autumn Breezes Painted porcelain figurine entitled "Autumn Breezes" HN 1911 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Autumn Breezes" HN 1911 20 x 8 x 7.5 cm 7.8 x 3.1 x 2.9 in

#036 Doulton & Co. Limited, England The Potter (1932 - 1992) Painted porcelain Figure

C$120.00

Estimate: C$120 - C$175

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) (1935 - 1969) Le Potter Painted porcelain figure entitled "The Potter" HN 1493. Figurine Royal Doulton en porcelaine peinte à la main intitulée "The Potter" HN 1493. 16.5 x 13.5 x 19 cm

#037 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Silk and Ribbons Painted porcelain Figure

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$200

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Silk and Ribbons Painted porcelain figure entitled "Silks and Ribbons" HN 2017, CORP 1948. Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Silks and Ribbons" HN 2017, CORP 1948. 16 x 13 x 10.3 cm 6.2 x 5.1 x 4 in

#038 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) The Balloon Man Painted porcelain Figure

C$20.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$150

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) L'Homme Ballon Painted porcelain figure entitled "The Balloon Man" HN 1954 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "The Balloon Man" HN1954 19 x 13 x 9 cm 7.4 x 5.1 x 3.5 in

#039 Paragon Studios (England) "Paulette" Painted porcelain Figure

C$50.00

Estimate: C$50 - C$70

Paragon Studios (Angleterre) "Paulette" Bone China hand painted figural lady. The stamped crest on the underside reads By appointment China Potters to Her Majesity Queen Elizabeth Made in England. Bone China peint à la main figural dame. La crête estampée sur...

#040 Doulton & Co. Limited (England) Mendicant Painted porcelain Figure

C$50.00

Doulton & Co. Limited (Angleterre) Mendiant Painted porcelain figurine entitled "Mendicant" HN 1365 Figurine en porcelaine peinte intitulée "Mendicant" HN 1365 14.5 x 10 x 21.5 cm 8.4 x 5.7 x 3.9 in

#041 LLADRO (Spain) Shepherd girl with walking stick and basket Enamelled and painted Statuette

C$15.00

Estimate: C$15 - C$30

LLADRO  bergère avec canne et panier Enamelled and painted statue of shepherd girl with walking stick and basket. Statue émaillée et peinte de berger avec canne et panier. 22 x 4.5 cm 8.6 x 1.7 in Condition report: Shows signs of minor repairs. Statue's...

#042 NAO (by Lladro) (Spain) Boy holding birthday cake Enamelled and painted Statuette

C$10.00

Estimate: C$10 - C$30

NAO (par Lladro?) (Espagne) Garçon tenant un gâteau d'anniversaire Enamelled and painted statue of a boy in a top hat holding a birthday cake. In very good condition. Marked NAO on underside. Statue émaillée et peinte d'un garçon portant un chapeau haut de forme et tenant un gâteau...

Lot number